Accident Summary Nr: 201354180 - Employee Dies When Crushed by Front-End Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315476671 | 04/15/2011 | 7534 | 811198 | Construction Tire Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 15, 2011, Employee #1 was changing a tire on a 33,000 pound Volvo front-end loader. The vehicle was raised and blocked at the left rear axle assembly with wood blocks. As Employee #1 accesses the area under the equipment's right rear side to place another set of wood blocks, the wood blocks on the left rear axle failed. The front-end loader fell and landed on Employee #1, crushing his upper torso between the rear of the equipment and the ground. Employee #1 died as a result of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315476671 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |