Accident Summary Nr: 201353026 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308436013 | 02/01/2006 | 7623 | 811310 | B & G Refrigeration Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 1, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) mechanic, performing scheduled maintenance on the HVAC units at a Wendy's restaurant. There were three HVAC units on the restaurant roof, which was about 15 feet high. Along the edge of the roof, there was a 15-inch wide, 19-inch high parapet. Employee #1 climbed a portable metal ladder and took a garden-type water hose, connected to a spigot at ground level, onto the roof. Carrying the hose to the opposite side of the roof from where the ladder was located, he apparently walked either backward or sideways, not watching where he was walking. He walked into the parapet wall and fell from the roof, sustaining injuries to his head, knees, left hand, and left wrist. He was taken to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The cause of death was a closed head injury due to blunt impact to his head and neck. His injuries included head fractures, hemorrhage, and contusions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308436013 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |