Accident Summary Nr: 201352515 - Garage collector dies after being struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306751512 | 06/16/2004 | 4212 | 562111 | Advanced Disposal Services Jacksonville, Llc |
Abstract: On May 19, 2004, Employee #1 was a member of a three-man crew that was collecting garbage on a two-direction, two-lane rural road with a posted speed limit of 55 mph. Their garbage truck was a 2004 Mack Cab with a McNeilus truck body. Employee #1 was riding on the driver's side rear riding step of the truck, which was traveling south between collection points. Two tractor-trailers were traveling north on the road. As the first tractor-trailer passed the garbage truck, the driver of the garbage truck steered his truck slightly off the road such that his outer rear tandem wheels were off the pavement and on the grass shoulder. As the second-tractor trailer passed, the driver of the garbage truck steered back onto the road. The protruding rear view mirror on the driver's side of the second tractor-trailer struck Employee #1's head when the two vehicles passed one another, knocking him onto the road. Employee #1 was hospitalized until his death on May 19, 2004. The highway patrol found no mirror glass in the northbound lane, indicating that the mirror of the tractor-trailer was over the center line. The driver of the garbage truck stated that they were traveling between 17 and 20 mph; however the highway patrol report estimated their speed to be 50 mph.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306751512 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors |