Accident Summary Nr: 201352424 - Employee falls from an unsecured ladder and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306749706 | 03/16/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Claudio Cordero Painting & Construction Services, |
Abstract: On March 16, 2004, Employee #1 was working with a crew who were renovating an apartment complex. He was using a 12 ft ladder that was one section of a 24 ft extension ladder. He placed the ladder on the stairway landing between the second and third floors. The top rung of the ladder was placed against the corner edge of the building. The side rails of the ladder were not used to support the ladder and it was not secured in place. The ladder was placed at such an angle that it exceeded the one-to-four ratio. He was standing on the fourth rung from the top of the ladder using a hand sander on the drywall seam. The seam was located overhead and to the right of the ladder. While he was sanding, the ladder slid down the corner edge of the building about 35 inches. The foot of the ladder struck a guardrail which caused the ladder to abruptly stop. He lost his balance and fell 2 ft landing on the guardrail. He was hospitalized and later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306749706 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |