Accident Summary Nr: 201350477 - Employee crushed between a dumpster and a tractor trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301025045 | 08/12/1998 | 4213 | 0 | Star Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a driver trainee of a trucking company, was crushed between a backing tractor trailer and a trash dumpster. The driver of the tractor trailer thought that Employee #1 was sleeping in the back of the cab. He did not realize that Employee #1 had left the cab, and was between the vehicle and the dumpster.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301025045 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |