Accident Summary Nr: 201341294 - Employee injured in cave in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302762265 | 08/17/2000 | 1794 | 0 | Berryton Excavating Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a section of an excavation that was 22 ft deep. The trench had been sloped but was not properly designed. There were no shoring or trench boxes on site. A section of the south side of the trench caved in burying Employee #1 up to his chest. There was a ladder in the trench, but he was not able to get to it in time. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302762265 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |