Accident Summary Nr: 201341294 - Employee injured in cave in

Accident Summary Nr: 201341294 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/16/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30276226508/17/200017940Berryton Excavating Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a section of an excavation that was 22 ft deep. The trench had been sloped but was not properly designed. There were no shoring or trench boxes on site. A section of the south side of the trench caved in burying Employee #1 up to his chest. There was a ladder in the trench, but he was not able to get to it in time. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured hip.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, TRENCH BOX, LADDER, TRENCH, CRUSHED, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302762265 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse