Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201321262 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201321262 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 04/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31126991404/18/20084212562111Ches-Mont Disposal, Llc

Abstract: On April 14, 2008, Employee #1, a refuse truck driver, was preparing to dump out the end of a load by increasing the engine revolutions to energize the hydraulics. The truck was left running, in 'drive', with the emergency brake set when Employee #1 exited the cab to access the dumping controls located on the side of the truck. Employee #1 should have put the truck in 'park'. When the truck began to move forward, Employee #1 tried to stop the truck from outside the cab by operating the brake pedal with his hand. Employee #1 was crushed between the truck and a building. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: asphyxiated, traffic accident, brake, engine, caught between, crushed, truck, lost control, inattention, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311269914 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported