Accident Summary Nr: 201321262 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311269914 | 04/18/2008 | 4212 | 562111 | Ches-Mont Disposal, Llc |
Abstract: On April 14, 2008, Employee #1, a refuse truck driver, was preparing to dump out the end of a load by increasing the engine revolutions to energize the hydraulics. The truck was left running, in 'drive', with the emergency brake set when Employee #1 exited the cab to access the dumping controls located on the side of the truck. Employee #1 should have put the truck in 'park'. When the truck began to move forward, Employee #1 tried to stop the truck from outside the cab by operating the brake pedal with his hand. Employee #1 was crushed between the truck and a building. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311269914 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |