Accident: 201321221 - Employee Is Killed By Falling Part Of Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311269203 | 03/19/2008 | 2015 | Jaindl Farms, Llc |
On March 17, 2008, Employee #1 was cleaning a fence line (removing tree branches and trees), using a chain saw. While Employee #1 was cutting down a dead tree that was leaning on the fence, the tree split in the middle. The spit went up approximately 8 feet to 10 feet, and caused part of the tree to break off and fall. The broken part hit Employee #1, and he was killed
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311269203 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |