Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201321221 - Employee Is Killed By Falling Part Of Tree

Accident: 201321221 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 03/17/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31126920303/19/20082015Jaindl Farms, Llc

On March 17, 2008, Employee #1 was cleaning a fence line (removing tree branches and trees), using a chain saw. While Employee #1 was cutting down a dead tree that was leaning on the fence, the tree split in the middle. The spit went up approximately 8 feet to 10 feet, and caused part of the tree to break off and fall. The broken part hit Employee #1, and he was killed

Keywords: tree felling, chain saw, tree, struck by, falling object, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311269203 Fatality Other Occupation not reported