Accident Summary Nr: 201281300 - Employee dies from smoke inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304629025 | 03/14/2002 | 5251 | 0 | Cowan'S Ace Hardware |
Abstract: On March 13, 2002, Employee #1 was working with coworkers in a small engine repair and assembly shop. Employee #1 was installing battery when a spark and a large fire broke out and he died from smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304629025 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |