Accident Summary Nr: 201273067 - Employee Falls from Staircase and Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314955923 | 12/14/2010 | 2015 | 311615 | Wayne Farms, Llc - Decatur East |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a cook on a food production line. Employee #1 was descending from an elevated work platform using an alternating tread type stair when she fell eight feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was found on the floor of the locker room approximately three hours later in medical distress. Employee #1 was transported to the hopsital where she later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314955923 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |