Accident Summary Nr: 201272754 - Three Employees Are Injured in Fire, One Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312214042 | 05/21/2008 | 5984 | 454312 | Clark Gas Company Inc. |
Abstract: On May 20,2008, Employee #1, #2,and #3 were preparing to transfer propane from a 1,000 gallon capacity tank to another tank. The LP gas tank containing propane had a faulty pressure relief valve. An ignition of propane occurred during the process. Employee #1, #2 and #3 received burns and were hospitalized. Employee #1 died several days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312214042 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 312214042 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 312214042 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |