Accident Summary Nr: 201272291 - Employee Is Killed in Excavation Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309248573 | 08/23/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | O'Cet, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an unprotected excavation 18-ft deep by 15-ft wide, when the excavation collapsed, engulfing and pinning him under the soil. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was installing a residential sewage pipe onto a sewer system for a newly developing residential subdivision. The spoil piles were in excess of 10 ft high when the collapse occurred. The wall of the excavation gave way and collapsed along with the spoil piles. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309248573 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |