Accident Summary Nr: 201271251 - Employee Killed In Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303430326 | 06/11/2001 | 2621 | 0 | Alliance Forest Products U.S. Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone on a ladder at a height of approximately 13 ft. The ladder slipped and a valve stem for an 8-in. pipe punctured Employee #1's right leg. Employee #1 was discovered approximately 30 minutes later. Employee #1 was dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303430326 | Fatality | Puncture | Machinery maintenance occupations |