Accident Summary Nr: 201262227 - Employee killed when struck by loader bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311163349 | 07/20/2007 | 1795 | 238910 | Brandenburg Industrial Service Company |
Abstract: On July 19, 2007, Employee #1, of the Brandenburg Industrial Service Company, was salvaging brick from a debris pile at a demolition site. At the same time, a coworker began using a Komatsu front-end loader to scoop materials from the same pile. The front right corner of the loader bucket struck Employee #1, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Demolition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311163349 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |