Accident Summary Nr: 201261542 - Employee electrocuted from contact with power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307025676 | 09/25/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Ziggy'S Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 23, 2003, Employee #1 had finished a roofing job and was working alone to remove material handling equipment from the building. He was pulling the equipment away from the structure when he contacted an energized 12 kilovolt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 28 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307025676 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |