Accident Summary Nr: 201205184 - Foreman's Leg Is Fractured When Struck by Falling Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316952027 | 12/18/2013 | 1622 | 237310 | Mowat Construction Company |
Abstract: On December 18, 2013, Employee #1, a foreman, and Coworker #1, both employed by a company that specialized in large construction projects, were engaged in temporary work at a power plant. They were trying to set into place on the second story of the building an 800-pound steel-framed wall measuring 6 feet 6 inches tall by 31 feet long. The wall fell over and landed on Employee #1's leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured leg. This event was investigated by Washington State OSHA. According to the investigation report's documentation of events, Employee #1 had pre-assembled the wall on the ground and had added .5-inch plywood to the face for rigidity and a 6-inch piece of cold roll steel channel on top for connecting the wall to the structure. On the night of December 17, 2013, the wall had been lifted by crane into the space on the roof directly in front of the installation area. On the morning of December 18, 2013, the wall was not reattached to the crane for stability, and the only other support, a lanyard tied around a steel column and through the window of the wall, was removed. The investigation determined that the project manager/superintendent and the assistant safety director had assigned Employee #1 and Coworker #1 the task of installing the wall. The field engineer and the project manager/superintendent verbally admitted they did not have a site-specific erection plan, did not inform Employee #1 and Coworker #1 of the wall's weight, and did not design any temporary type of guying or bracing to secure the wall and protect the workers.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316952027 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |