Accident Summary Nr: 201204161 - Employee's Abdomen Is Bruised When Struck by Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312708027 | 07/09/2009 | 2411 | 113310 | Kurt Oleman |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 6, 2009, Employee #1 and a crew were yarder logging tree length timber on a clear cut unit. A log struck a stump and spun up the hill, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a bruised abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312708027 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |