Accident Summary Nr: 201204054 - Worker Is Hospitalized When Aerial Lift Contacts Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311780183 | 09/10/2008 | 1522 | 236116 | William Doyle Theroux Ii |
311780316 | 09/19/2008 | 7353 | 532412 | United Rentals Northwest Inc |
311780308 | 09/15/2008 | 1721 | 238320 | Wright Industries Inc |
311780167 | 09/10/2008 | 6531 | 531210 | Eugene On Campus Llc |
Abstract: On September 19, 2008, an employee working in an aerial lift came in contact with a 7,000-volt power line. He suffered an electric shock and burns from the accident and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311780183 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
2 | 311780316 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 311780308 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
4 | 311780167 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |