Accident Summary Nr: 201203007 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Forklift and Railcar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308036821 | 02/09/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Weyerhaeuser Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 9, 2005, an employee, a ground man, was assisting the forklift operator in loading a railcar with laminated beams. Two units of lumber were already loaded on the railcar but were not centered towards the middle of the railcar. The employee and the forklift operator were pushing sideways on the units of lumber. The employee stepped in between the forks and the railcar. The operator grabbed the wrong control level and activated the side shift. This action caused the forks to shift towards the railcar catching the employee in-between. The company activated its emergency medical plan, and the employee was treated with first-aid until emergency responders arrived. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a broken pelvis and soft tissue damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308036821 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |