Accident Summary Nr: 201202918 - Employee Falls from Height and Fractures His Wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308040344 | 07/11/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Groth Gates Heat&Sheet Metal |
308040559 | 07/26/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | S & J Construction Inc |
Abstract: On July 7, 2005, Employee #1 was installing a gutter downspout from a balcony of a newly constructed building. He leaned against the balcony railing and it broke free. He fell approximately 11 ft and suffered a fractured wrist and bruising to both feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308040344 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | ||
2 | 308040559 | Occupation not reported |