Accident Summary Nr: 201201795 - Employee Injures Wrist in Fall from Porch Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305732984 | 08/29/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Jeffrey E Colville |
Abstract: On August 26, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter, was standing on a porch roof to finish caulking an upstairs window when he stepped back to evaluate the completion of his task. He fell 10 ft 6 in. off the porch roof, landing on his hands and head. He sustained a compound fracture of his right wrist and forearm and a 6 in. laceration to his scalp. A coworker drove him to a nearby hospital, where he underwent surgery to insert pins in his wrist and forearm. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305732984 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |