Accident Summary Nr: 201201761 - Employee fractures hip when struck by falling table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304754336 | 06/17/2002 | 8211 | 0 | Harrisburg School District #7 |
Abstract: On May 23, 2002, Employee #1 was opening a storage room to remove tables. While unlatching the second door in a double-door set, a table that was leaning on the door fell, knocked her down, and pinned her foot underneath. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Sacred Heart Medical Center in Eugene, OR, for a fractured left hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304754336 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |