Accident Summary Nr: 201181427 - Employee's Toe Is Fractured in Fall Through Glass Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300891769 | 09/20/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Painting Usa |
Abstract: At 2:00p.m.on September 16, 2002, Employee #1, of Painting USA, fell 18 ft through a wire-embedded glass skylight and fractured his left toe. Employee was taken to San Francisco General Hospital for surgery and was released on September 18, 2002.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 6 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300891769 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |