Accident Summary Nr: 201180809 - Employee Injured In Fall On Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125613208 | 08/16/2001 | 7041 | 0 | Pacific Valley Investors |
Abstract: At approximately 4:10 p.m. on June 9, 2001, Employee #1, a housekeeper, was sitting on the seventh floor steps at a hotel. Employee #1 was talking to her friend and when she started to stand up, she slipped and fell approximately three to four flights of stairs. Employee #1 suffered a fractured and dislocated left ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125613208 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Janitors and cleaners |