Accident Summary Nr: 201180296 - Employee injured in fall from balcony beam to basement

Accident Summary Nr: 201180296 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/29/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12549618202/04/200017910Herrick Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was working from the steel beam of a balcony when he fell to the basement. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK SURFACE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 10 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125496182 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)