Accident Summary Nr: 201178795 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Tree Limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309363315 | 11/07/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Davey Tree Surgery |
Abstract: On October 27, 2005, Employee #1, a journeyman tree trimmer, was cutting the top part out of a tree and trimming limbs from an adjacent tree in order to keep them clear of the power lines. As he came to the ground to finish felling the tree, a limb fell from above and struck him in the back and head. He was wearing head protection. He was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309363315 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |