Accident Summary Nr: 201178084 - Employee Injures Hand While Operating Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300885084 | 08/25/2005 | 5399 | 452910 | Costco |
Abstract: On August 10, 2005, Employee #1 was using a band saw machine to cut a frozen block of bull meat that measured 21 inches by 8 inches by 5 inches into pieces that measured approximately 8 inches by 2 inches by 2 inches. As he was making one of the cuts, his left hand came into contact with the blade on the saw. His left little finger was cut at the top and went through part of the bone under his nail. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury. The accident investigation revealed that the band saw was properly guarded and training had been administered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300885084 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |