Accident Summary Nr: 201175791 - Employee injured in fall from wood truss to cement floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125825307 | 07/20/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Cola Francesco Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 28, 2004, Employee #1 was walking atop a chord wood truss that was tied off when the chord sheared in half. He fell approximately 14 ft onto the cement floor, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125825307 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |