Accident Summary Nr: 201175791 - Employee injured in fall from wood truss to cement floor

Accident Summary Nr: 201175791 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/28/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582530707/20/20041751238130Cola Francesco Framing, Inc.

Abstract: On June 28, 2004, Employee #1 was walking atop a chord wood truss that was tied off when the chord sheared in half. He fell approximately 14 ft onto the cement floor, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125825307 Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)