Accident Summary Nr: 201175676 - Employee is injured in fall from staircase
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125717793 | 10/24/2003 | 1542 | 236210 | Mwb Building Contractors |
Abstract: On October 23, 2003, Employee #1, an employee of MWB Building Contractors, was cleaning up construction debris that had been left behind from a framing operation that occurred earlier that day. The employee walked up a staircase and fell from a height of 7 feet 6 inches to the concrete floor. He was transported to Sutter Hospital in Roseville, CA where he was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125717793 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |