Accident Summary Nr: 201175304 - Employee Is Injured When Crushed by Load of Granite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125716779 | 01/23/2004 | 1799 | 238350 | John Lee Dba: Pre-Fab Granite Warehouse |
Abstract: On January 23, 2004, Employee #1, a general laborer with John Lee (doing business as Pre-Fab Granite Warehouse), was assisting in the unloading of crates from a container. While a forklift was being used to move a single crate of granite that weighed 3,000 lbs, the crate began to wobble and fell over onto Employee #1. The employer claims the crate fell over in the container; however, Employee #1 claims the accident occurred outside the container. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento with fractures to both legs, his left arm, and five ribs, as well as associated lacerations and contusions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125716779 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |