Accident Summary Nr: 201175270 - Employee killed in fall from power pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125716878 | 01/05/2004 | 1623 | 237130 | Pg&E |
Abstract: On January 5, 2004, Employee #1, a lineman for PG&E, was on a power pole removing disconnected lines running down its side so underground service could be installed. His left foot was on a climbing hook, and his right foot was attached to the pole with a climbing spur. He was removing his climbing belt so he could reposition himself on the pole when he lost his grip fell approximately 25 ft to the ground. A coworker at the base of the pole witnessed the fall and tried to assist him before calling 911 for help. The Woodland Fire Department arrived at the scene and provided first aid. Employee #1 was transported to UC-Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, where he died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125716878 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall, other |