Accident Summary Nr: 201174703 - Employee's finger is amputated by meat saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125716852 | 01/02/2004 | 5411 | 452910 | Raley'S |
Abstract: On December 13, 2003, Employee #1 was cutting frozen beef feet on a Hobart 5801 band saw. The bone flipped and pulled his left middle finger into the blade. He was hospitalized for an amputation of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125716852 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |