Accident Summary Nr: 201174190 - Employee killed in fall with electric pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120349238 | 10/02/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Mountain Power Construction Co. |
Abstract: On October 1, 2003, Employee #1, a foreman for a company that installs electrical equipment, was part of a crew that was erecting a new electric pole. They used a backhoe bucket and boom to set the 40 ft pole into a hole. With the backhoe supporting the pole and making it plumb, Employee #1 climbed the pole and removed the chain holding the bucket and pole together. He was at the top reinstalling the electrical wire on the pole's cross-arm insulators when the pole fell over. Employee #1 died of injuries sustained when the pole struck the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120349238 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall, other |