Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 201172533 - Employee Run Over By Backing Dump Truck
Accident: 201172533 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/21/2002
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
125811166 | 10/21/2002 | 1799 | Pbs&J Construction Services, Inc. |
On October 21, 2002, Employee #1, a construction inspector, was walking parallel to the roadway, approximately seven feet from its edge. The company he worked for was constructing a new road in a rural area. A dump truck with a load of asphalt was backing up to the paving machine. For an unknown reason, Employee #1 stepped into the path of the backing dump truck and was run over. He sustained injuries to the body and was killed.
Keywords:
construction, dump truck, struck by, run over, asphalt, backing up
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Highway, road, street |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
125811166 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Construction trades, n.e.c. |