Accident Summary Nr: 201171956 - Employee killed when submerged in irrigation canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120151709 | 08/05/2002 | 0112 | 111160 | D & G Jimenez Farms |
Abstract: On May 14, 2002, Employee #1, a farm worker, was driving a pickup truck on a dirt road. He failed to control a turn and his truck flipped over and submerged in an irrigation canal. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the California Highway Patrol and Yolo County Coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120151709 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |