Accident Summary Nr: 201170594 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY A FORKLIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 201170594 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/06/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579652402/19/199832720James, Robert & Don Clark Dba Clark Pacific

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 6, 1997, Employee #1 was using a broom to sweep the pavement near the south end of the North-South direction pour deck. The pour deck was approximately 24 inches high. A forklift was transporting a pour bucket from the batch plant to another pour area. Employee #1 had his back to the forklift. The forklift proceeded East with the vehicle facing the direction of travel. The forklift operator planned to turn left at the end of the pour deck and proceed north. The forklift struck Employee #1 before the turn. Employee #1 became caught between the front left tire and the wheel well. He was transported by ambulance to U.C. Davis Medical Center and was released on December 23, 1997. Employee #1's leg was broken in two places, most of the skin was lost below his knee, and a temporary colostomy was performed.

Keywords: KNEE, WHEEL, FRACTURE, BROOM, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SKIN, STRUCK BY, LEG, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125796524 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction