Accident Summary Nr: 201170164 - Employee injured in fall from elevated platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125849356 | 02/21/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were building an elevated platform at a sawmill for a small room to house a new planer. Employee #1 had been working on the project for approximately two weeks. On the day of the accident, he was installing plywood to the walls of the planer house. He was standing on the south end of the platform, marking and cutting plywood, when he fell 6 ft 10 in. onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a cracked right rib was transported to the emergency room, where he was treated and released that same day. There were no witnesses to the accident, and Employee #1 remembered only being on the floor after the fall. The work platform had no railings around its sides.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125849356 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |