Accident Summary Nr: 201169166 - Employee Injured in Fall Through Floor Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126201201 | 09/21/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Walldesign Inc |
Abstract: On May 4, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a drywall subcontractor at the construction site of a 190-unit apartment building. It was his first day on the job and he was not familiar with the job site hazards. He was asked to bring a bucket of water to another area and, in doing so, he stepped onto a piece of plywood covering the opening for a vent pipe located on the first floor. The plywood was not secured and he fell 9 feet 2 inches through the opening. He sustained face cuts and lacerations, and was treated and released the same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 8 | 100 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126201201 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |