Accident Summary Nr: 201168572 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126193671 | 11/16/2006 | 4953 | 562920 | Waste Management - Health Sanitation Services |
Abstract: On October 20, 2006, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was operating a grinder, Model BM150, Serial Number 630721. He attended monthly safety meetings conducted by his supervisor on a variety of topics, including, hand safety and contact with other objects. Employee #1 stated that he was not clear as to when gloves should be worn as it pertained to the various types of machinery in the shop. Employee #1 was wearing gloves while grinding a 4-in. by 6-in. metal plate to create a bracket for a fuel filter. He tilted the piece of metal upwards to grind the face when the plate became lodged between the work-piece support bracket and the rotating grinding belt. His glove was caught in the pinch point between the metal plate and the grinder belt, which resulted in a partial amputation of his left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126193671 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |