Accident Summary Nr: 201168457 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Using Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126160456 | 12/11/2006 | 1541 | 236210 | Tutor Saliba Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on November 13, 2006, Employee #1 was cutting plywood cleats with a circular saw. The saw kicked back and cut Employee #1's left thumb. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of his left thumb. Employee #1 was treated but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126160456 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |