Accident Summary Nr: 201168184 - Employee Is Knocked Unconscious in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201168184 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606280110/19/20061799238990C W Services

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a welder or metal cutter for C.W. Services, a construction contractor, at a jobsite in Inglewood, CA. This is a welding company, and Employee #1 was welding a top member on a door frame of a steel framed building. He was using an eight-foot A-frame folding stepladder, and he was standing on the third step trying to align a piece of angle iron using a wrench. As he pulled on the wrench, it slipped. He lost his balance and fell backward, striking his head on the concrete floor. He sustained a concussion, and he was knocked unconscious and taken to a hospital by paramedics. He was hospitalized for more than twenty-four hours.

Keywords: WRENCH, HEAD, METAL RAIL, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, FALL, CONCUSSION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126062801 Hospitalized injury Concussion Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder