Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201168135 - Employee Fractures Ankle In Fall Into Construction Site Hole

Accident: 201168135 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/08/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12606275108/18/20061771Morley Construction

At 2:00 p.m. on August 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a foreman for Morley Construction, a firm that did concrete work, at a jobsite in Los Angeles, CA. The project he was on was a poured-in-place concrete, four-story dormitory on a college campus. The project was nearly complete. In the dormitory, there were some three-foot diameter holes that were covered and labeled appropriately. Employee #1, though, did not think that the writing on one of the covers was legible enough. He was going to turn it over and label the other side, which was cleaner. As he tried to turn the cover over, he slipped on the edge of the hole and fell six feet to the bottom, sustaining a compound fracture of his left ankle. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, cover, floor hole, construction, fall, floor opening, lost balance, concrete, ankle
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 126062751 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers FallDist:
FallHt:6
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: Fall through opening (other than roof)