Accident Summary Nr: 201166220 - Employee falls from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126195841 | 11/10/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Ford E C Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 5, 2005, Employee #1, a carpenter working for Ford E.C. Inc., in Santa Monica, CA, was removing plastic sheet roof coverings in preparation for roofing activities. According to a coworker, Employee #1 removed a sheet of plywood he thought was to be disposed of. The sheet was used to cover the roof hatch opening. As Employee #1 was removing the sheet, he fell 15 ft through the opening. He suffered a fracture to his left wrist bones.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126195841 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |