Accident Summary Nr: 201165776 - Butcher's finger amputated in meat saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126197284 | 01/06/2004 | 5411 | 445110 | Ralphs Grocery Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m., on December 29, 2003, Employee #1, a meat cutter for Ralph's Grocery Company, was cutting the last 3 to 4 in. of the porterhouse section of a short loin with out the protection of the pusher plate on a Hobart Meat-Cutting Band Saw, Model Number 5801, Serial Number 2701077-845. When the bone of the short loin got caught in the blade, the employee's right index finger came in contact with the blade amputating the distal one-third of the distal phalanx.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126197284 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |