Accident Summary Nr: 201164977 - Employee burned in flash fire after cutting busbars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126099191 | 03/28/2003 | 1795 | 238910 | Jose Senen Rodas Dba Pacific Coast Contractor |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on March 14, 2003, Employee #1, age 18, was assigned to remove the electrical installation in the main electrical room. His supervisor instructed him to cut the busbar which ran along the entire length of the main panel. Employee #1 was cutting through one of the busbars in the main electrical panel, which supplied 480 volts to the building, when he contacted the adjacent busbar, both of which were energized. An electrical arc ionized the air in the panel, resulting in a flash fire. Employee #1 sustained burns over 12 percent of his body. He was transported to California Hospital for initial treatment and then transferred to Los Angeles County-USC Medical Center for further treatment. The superintendent of the general contractor had informed the supervisor that the electricity had been turned off. The electrician previously hired to do work at the site had informed the superintendent of the general contractor not to touch the main electrical panel until the utility provider had been contacted to disconnect it. The utility provider had not been contacted prior to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126099191 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |