Accident Summary Nr: 201164191 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Servicing Engine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126108067 | 09/26/2002 | 5511 | 441110 | Vermont Chevrolet Inc Dba Vermont Chevrolet Buick |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 18, 2002, Employee #1 was diagnosing a problem with a 1995 Buick LaSabre that had an activated "Service Engine Soon" warning light. An engine trouble-shooting scanner revealed to Employee #1 there was a cam shaft sensor problem. In order to get a reading on the scanner, the camshaft must be rotating, and thus Employee #1 left the engine running. When he reached inside the engine compartment to check for a loose sensor connection, Employee #1's left hand became caught between the engine crankshaft pulley and a serpentine belt. He was hospitalized for amputation of a finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126108067 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |