Accident Summary Nr: 201164118 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Run over by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126108273 | 09/09/2002 | 3281 | 327991 | Bourget Bros |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on August 27, 2002, Employee #1 was at the storage yard of the Bourget Flagstone Company. He was helping the operator of a Toyota 52-6FG30 forklift (Serial Number 60179), by holding a 4,000 lb slab to prevent it from swinging as it was being moved. Employee #1 was between the slab and the forklift when the driver slowed to speak with a coworker. He did not come to a complete stop and the forklift knocked Employee #1 down and ran over his leg. He was hospitalized for a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126108273 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |