Accident Summary Nr: 201163284 - Finger amputation by meat cutter bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126109883 | 11/09/2001 | 5411 | 0 | Advance Food Market |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on November 5, 2001, Employee #1 was cutting meat with an improperly guarded bandsaw meat cutter when his right middle finger was amputated. His safety training was inadequate, he was unsupervised, and he had not been directed to do this task.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126109883 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |