Accident Summary Nr: 201162757 - Carpenter hospitalized after falling ten feet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126103001 | 05/23/2001 | 1541 | 0 | Charles Pankow Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on May 23, 2001, a carpenter tripped and fell over the unprotected side of the second floor of a multistory building under construction. The employee fell 10 feet to the concrete floor and was hospitalized, sustaining serious injury to his wrists. The carpenter was wearing a body harness but he was not tied off. No guardrail had been installed during the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126103001 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |