Accident Summary Nr: 201160066 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126096098 | 09/23/1996 | 3444 | 0 | Swift-Cor |
Abstract: Employee #1 was being trained by a coworker in the proper operation of a punch press. At one point the machine stopped, and Employee #1 reached in to take the trimmings off the die. At that moment the training operator actuated the controls, the press cycled, and two of Employee #1's fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126096098 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal worker apprentices |